SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] XII,(S)(S).5.)
Pursuant to this grant of power, the Legislature has enacted a number
of sections of the Public Utilities Code authorizing Commission action. For
example, Section 728 specifically authorizes the Commission to set "sufficient
rates" whenever the Commission finds - as it should here - that existing rates
are "insufficient."/13/ And, Section 701 conveys even broader powers on the
Commission. It provides that: "The commission may supervise and regulate every
public utility in the State and may do all things, whether specifically
designated in this part
_____________________
/13/ Section 728 provides as follows: "Whenever the commission, after a hearing,
finds that the rates or classifications, demanded, observed, charged, or
collected by any public utility for or in connection with any service, product,
or commodity, or the rules, practices, or contracts affecting such rates or
classifications are insufficient, unlawful, unjust, unreasonable,
discriminatory, or preferential, the commission shall determine and fix, by
order, the just, reasonable, or sufficient rates, classifications, rules,
practices, or contracts to be thereafter observed and in force." (Emphasis
added.)
11
or in addition thereto, which are necessary and convenient in the exercise of
such power and jurisdiction." The Supreme Court has noted that the Commission's
authority under (S) 701 "has been liberally construed." Consumers Lobby Against
Monopolies, 25 Cal. 3d at 905.