As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on January 28, 1998.
[…] on Competitive Effects of Proposed Merger of American Telephone &   
Telegraph Company and McCaw Cellular Communications, Inc., 77   
Cal.Ops.Atty.Gen. 50 (1994); Opinion of the Attorney General on   
Competitive Effects of Proposed Merger of GTE and Contel Corporations,   
Submitted Pursuant to PU Code Section 854(b)(2); Opinion of the Attorney   
General on the Proposed Acquisition of San Diego Gas and Electric   
Company by SCEcorp, the Parent of Southern California Edison Co., 73   
Cal.Ops.Atty.Gen. 366 (1990).  
FN ./ Section 854(b) provides in pertinent part:  
  
Before authorizing the merger, acquisition or control of any electric,   
gas, or telephone utility organized and doing business in this state . .   
 ., the commission shall find that the proposal does all of the   
following:  
  
(1)     Provide short-term and long-term benefits to ratepayers.  
  
(2)     Equitably allocates, where the commission has ratemaking   
authority, the total short-term and long-term forecasted economic   
benefits, as determined by the commission, of the proposed merger,   
acquisition, or control, between shareholders and ratepayers.    
Ratepayers shall receive not less than 50 percent of those benefits.  
  
(3)      Not adversely affect competition.  In making this finding, the   
commission shall request an advisory opinion from the Attorney General   
regarding whether competition will be adversely affected and what   
mitigation measures could be adopted to avoid this result.  
FN ./ Applicants' Opening Brief, at 86.  These QF facilities included 67   
MW capacity wastewood, 30 MW capacity hydroelectric, and 37 MW capacity   
landfill projects.  Application at 16 n.11.  
FN ./ SDG&E wholesale sales are "economy energy sales and short-term   
sales of capacity."