Sempra Energy / SDG&E SEC Comment Letter Response 4/30/12
[…] Executive Vice President,

Chief Financial Officer and Chief Accounting Officer of Sempra Energy


/s/Robert Schlax

Robert Schlax

Vice President, Controller and Chief Financial Officer of

San Diego Gas & Electric Company




Cc:

Adam Phippen

Staff Accountant

Securities and Exchange Commission


Donald E. Felsinger

Executive Chairman

Sempra Energy


Debra L. Reed

Chief Executive Officer

Sempra Energy


Bruce Folkmann

Acting Controller

Sempra Energy


Virginia S. Oliver

Director, Financial Reporting

Sempra Energy





Appendix A


o

California Public Utilities Code Section 399.2(c) provides in pertinent part that “Each electrical corporation shall continue to have a reasonable opportunity to fully recover from all customers of the electrical corporation, in a manner determined by the commission pursuant to this code, all of the following:


§

Reasonable investments in its electric distribution grid

§

A reasonable return on the investments in its electric distribution grid

§

Reasonable costs to operate its electric distribution grid”


o

In case law, both the US Supreme Court and the California Supreme Court have stated that utilities have a right to recover their prudently-incurred costs. Federal Power Comm. v. Hope Nat. Gas Co. (1944) 320 U.S. 591 and So. Calif. Gas Co. v. P.U.C. (1979) 23 Cal.3d 470.